WCAC Basketball Playoffs

2/19/2019 11:33:06 AM
DeMathaPride
2/19/2019 11:33:06 AM Report Abuse

When do they start and what will the matchups be? 

Reply To 0vote up 0vote down
DCSportsFan.com
2/19/2019 6:00:08 PM Report Abuse

Two regular season games left tonight. SJC/Gonzaga and DeMatha/O'Connell

TeamOverallPFPALeaguePFPA
DeMatha26-32177162918-114731006
Paul VI22-61876155918-213711086
Gonzaga22-62006154614-513641044
St. John's20-71885135013-61341959
O'Connell18-102042176612-713861179
McNamara20-101854168212-811701145
Bishop Ireton13-18174518528-1211141243
Carroll13-14160416487-1311841307
Good Counsel8-21165418964-1711521419
St. Mary's Ryken6-22163319592-1811081467
The Heights0-2299318090-198221630
Reply To 0vote up 0vote down
Follow us on Twitter @DCSportsFan
DCSportsFan.com
2/19/2019 9:52:56 PM Report Abuse

Gonzaga 68, St. John's 63

O'Connell 66, DeMatha 63

Final WCAC Regular Season Standings

TeamOverallPFPALeaguePFPA
DeMatha26-42240169518-215361072
Paul VI22-61876155918-213711086
Gonzaga23-62074160915-514321107
St. John's20-81948141813-714041027
O'Connell19-102108182913-714521242
McNamara20-101854168212-811701145
Bishop Ireton13-18174518528-1211141243
Carroll13-14160416487-1311841307
Good Counsel8-21165418964-1610961358
St. Mary's Ryken6-22163319591-1810471411
The Heights0-2299318090-198221630
Reply To 0vote up 0vote down
Follow us on Twitter @DCSportsFan
DCSportsFan.com
2/20/2019 12:56:10 PM Report Abuse

Boys Seedings 

1) DeMatha Catholic 18-2

2) Paul VI Catholic 18-2

3) Gonzaga 15-5

4) Bishop O’Connell 13-7

5) St. John’s 13-7

6) Bishop McNamara 12-8

7) Bishop Ireton 8-12

8) Archbishop Carroll 7-13

9) Good Counsel 4-16

10) St. Mary’s Ryken 2-18

11) The Heights 0-20

Girls Seedings

1) St. John’s 18-0

2) Bishop McNamara 16-2

3) Paul VI Catholic 14-4

4) Bishop Ireton 12-6

5) Bishop O’Connell 7-11

6) Elizabeth Seton 6-12

7) Archbishop Carroll 6-12

8) Good Counsel 5-12 HC

9) St. Mary’s Ryken 4-14

10) Holy Cross 1-16 GC 


2019 Playoff Schedule

Thursday, February 21: Girls Play-In Games

(10) Holy Cross at (7) Archbishop Carroll 6:00pm

(9) St. Mary’s Ryken at (8) Good Counsel 5:30pm 

Thursday, February 21: Boys Play-In Games

(11) The Heights at (6) McNamara 6:00pm

(10) St. Mary’s Ryken at (7) Bishop Ireton 6:30pm

(9) Good Counsel at (8) Archbishop Carroll 7:30pm


 

Saturday, February 23: Girls Quarterfinal Games at DeMatha High School

12:00pm (5) Bishop O’Connell at (4) Bishop Ireton

1:45pm (8/9) Good Counsel/Ryken at (1) St. John’s

3:30pm (7/10) Carroll/Holy Cross at (2) Bishop McNamara

5:15pm (6) Elizabeth Seton at (3) Paul VI

Saturday, February 23: Boys Quarterfinal Games at Gallaudet University

1:00pm (5) St. John’s at (4) Bishop O’Connell

2:45pm (8/9) Carroll/Good Counsel at (1) DeMatha

4:30pm (7/10) Ireton/Ryken at (2) Paul VI

6:15pm (6/11) McNamara/The Heights at (3) Gonzaga


 

Sunday, February 24, 2019 ***Home Team is the higher seed

Girls Semi-Finals at American University

1:00pm Winner Game 1 Quarterfinal vs Winner Game 2 Quarterfinal

2:45pm Winner Game 3 Quarterfinal vs Winner Game 4 Quarterfinal 

Boys Semi-Finals at American University

4:30pm Winner Game 1 Quarterfinal vs Winner Game 2 Quarterfinal


 

Monday, February 25, 2019

Girls & Boys Finals at American University

6:00pm Girls Championship

8:00pm Boys Championship

Reply To 0vote up 0vote down
Follow us on Twitter @DCSportsFan
DCSportsFan.com
2/24/2019 7:41:24 AM Report Abuse

Saturday, February 23: Girls Quarterfinal Games at DeMatha High School

Bishop Ireton 72, O'Connell 40

St. John's 65, Good Counsel 41

McNamara 72, Carroll 27

Paul VI 45, Elizabeth Seton 44

Saturday, February 23: Boys Quarterfinal Games at Gallaudet University

St. John’s 64, Bishop O’Connell 50

DeMatha 81, Good Counsel 42

Paul VI 66, Ireton 54

Gonzaga 84, McNamara 43

Reply To 0vote up 0vote down
Follow us on Twitter @DCSportsFan
DCSportsFan.com
2/24/2019 7:43:12 AM Report Abuse

Sunday, February 24 @ American University

Girls Semi-Finals

1:00pm: (4) Ireton vs. (1) St. John's 

2:45pm: (3) Paul VI vs. (2) McNamara 

Boys Semi-Finals

4:30pm: (5) St. John's vs. (1) DeMatha

6:15pm: (3) Gonzaga vs. (2) Paul VI 

Reply To 0vote up 0vote down
Follow us on Twitter @DCSportsFan

New Comment

You must confirm your email to post in the forums.
You must login to report abuse. Close