by: Lee Kelly   7/10/2016

The 2016 MAVRC/All Met Rugby Teams have been announced.  The Gonzaga 3-Peat National Champions lead the way in Division 1 with 8 first team selections and 2 second team selections followed be Nationally ranked Georgetown Prep (#9) with 4 first team and 6 second team selections.  Good Counsel also Nationally ranked (#41) contributed 3 first team and 3 second team selections.

In Division 2 champion Landon dominated the selections placing 9 on the first team and 2 on the second followed by Eleanor Roosevelt with 3 first teamers.

Division 1

Prop Jeffrey Ferrigno Georgetown Prep sr.

hooker Michael Briggs Good Counsel jr.

prop Dante Lopresti Gonzaga sr.

lock Mike Shincovich Gonzaga sr.

lock Patrick Hesse Gonzaga sr.

flanker Joe Freeman Gonzaga sr.

flanker Kevin Buddock Good Counsel sr.

#8 Bailey Ogilvie Gonzaga sr.

scrumhalf Rory Hodgson Georgetown Prep sr.

flyhalf Patrick Sheehy Gonzaga sr.

center Jack Mortensen Georgetown Prep sr.

center LJ Koi-Larbi Gonzaga jr.

wing Luke Symon Georgetown Prep sr.

wing Garrett Neff Good Counsel sr.

fullback Mark Lewis Gonzaga jr.

2nd Team

prop Adam Tounkara Richard Montgomery so.

hooker Rob Saylor Georgetown Prep jr.

prop Charlie Siarkas Sherwood sr.

lock Johnny Jordan Gonzaga jr.

lock Sean Clark Georgetown Prep sr.

flanker Will Lyke Gonzaga so.

flanker Brian Ferrigno Georgetown Prep sr.

#8 Ryan Briggs Good Counsel sr.

scrumhalf   Hunt French International School jr.

flyhalf   Michael Jasinski St. John's sr.

center   Joseph Good Counsel sr.

center Austin Muss Georgetown Prep sr.

wing James Lyons Georgetown Prep sr.

wing Garrett Lyons Georgetown Prep so.

fullback  Matthew Scuderi Good Counsel jr.

 

Division 2

prop Jamey Guilday Heights so.

hooker Luke Peterson Landon jr.

prop Maanik Lal Landon jr.

lock Noah Spinosi Model so.

lock Andrew Engel Landon so.

flanker Ben Goodfriend Landon sr.

flanker Thomas Baldwin Landon so.

#8 James Leahy Eleanor Roosevelt sr.

scrumhalf Nicholas Blasey Landon sr.

flyhalf Ben Mast Eleanor Roosevelt sr

flyhalf Wesley Pan Landon sr.

center Jonathan Schnurr Eleanor Roosevelt sr.

center Damon Quigley Bell Multicultural sr.

wing Shawn Smith Eleanor Roosevelt so.

wing Nicolas Kenary Landon so.

fullback Jonathan Hsieh Landon jr.

 

2nd team 

lock John Murphy TC Williams sr.

lock Nsikak Umoren Model sr.

flanker Mauricio Franco Model fr.

flanker Rory Walker Model fr.

#8 Jacob Wright Landon sr.

scrumhalf Caleb Pelletier Heights sr.

flyhalf Elisha Spinosi Model sr.

center Mitchell Pan Landon jr.